Governor

 

Governors are volunteers who, as a group, have a wide range of experience and a variety of skills to offer their school. Foundation governors are appointed by the Bishop of Shrewsbury, staff governors are elected by the staff in school, whilst parent governors are elected by parents of pupils in St Clare's. Governors typically serve for four years and during this time will have a variety of responsibilities.

 

MEET THE GOVERNORS

NAME

STATUS

CURRENT TENURE

RESPONSIBILITIES & COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

 

 

 

 

Mr Maciek Kolodziejski

Foundation Governor

01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

Chair, English Link, Safeguarding & LAC, H&S, Safer Recruitment.

Member SCP & P&F Committees

Mr John McCann

Foundation Governor

01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

Vice Chair, SEN & RE Link, Safer Recruitment.

Chair SCP Committee

Mr Frank Titley

Foundation Governor

01/09/2016 – 31/08/2020

PE/Physical Health Link, Educational Visits, Chair P&F Committee

Fr Chukwuemeka (Emeka)

Foundation Governor

07/02/2016 – 04/03/2020

Member SCP Committee

Mr Alan Shone

Foundation Governor

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

Contexts for Learning Link, Member SCP Committee

Mr Michael Axon

Foundation Governor

01/09/2019 – 31/08/2023

Science Link, Training Liaison, Member P&F Committee

Mrs Rosa Clayton

Foundation Governor

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

Member SCP Committee

Mrs Susan Bennion

Parent Governor

08/09/2015 – 07/09/2019

Maths Link, Member SCP Committee

Mr Christopher Murphy

Parent Governor

10/11/2017 – 10/11/2021

Member SCP Committee

Miss Pepe Kelly

Staff Governor

01/05/2017 – 31/05/2021

e-safety, Member SCP Committee

Mrs Marian Ryder

Staff Governor

01/09/2014 ongoing

Headteacher, RE Coordinator, EPR Coordinator, Safeguarding, Safer Recruitment. Member SCP & PF Committees

 

 

 

 

 

Key: SCP – Standards, Curriculum & Premises.

P&F – Personnel & Finance

 

 

 

 

Image of a girl